PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we, Tahua Capital Limited trading as Starbucks New Zealand, collect through the website www.starbucks.co.nz, use of in store services, or directly from you.

The nature of services we offer requires that we collect your personal information from time to time. In collecting your personal information we will comply with the privacy laws of New Zealand, including in particular the New Zealand Privacy Act and the 12 privacy principles. This privacy statement further details how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Scope of this privacy statement

This privacy statement relates to personal information as that term is defined in the Privacy Act. Personal information generally includes any information about an identifiable living individual or from which a living individual could reasonably be identified, but with exception for information which is a publicly available. Generally the type of personal information we would seek to collect could include your name, address, location and contact information.

Collecting your personal information

We will only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for us to efficiently or effectively carry out the services we offer. This will generally include use of your personal information for the following purposes:

Dealing with your enquiries and requests;

  • Creating and maintaining a relationship with you as a customer;
  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);
  • To improve the products and services that we provide to you;
  • To market our products and services to you; and
  • Keeping you updated and informed about the products and services we offer.

Where possible, our preference is to collect your personal information from you directly. This will generally be done through your use of our website, use of in store services, or through direct contact with us.

Through your use of our website, we may also capture IP details and we also use “cookies”. These “cookies” may collect anonymous information from your computer and our website may use and combine such passively collected information and allows us to remember important information that will make future visits to the site more useful and promote our products or services to you by way of targeted advertising. You may use the various options on your browser to warn you each time a “cookie” is being sent. You can also turn “cookies” off at any time. However, in doing so you will restrict the access you might have to some of the features available on our website.

You are not required to provide us with your personal information, however without it, we would be restricted both in what services we can offer to you and the quality of the services we can offer, and you may not be able to access all functions on our website or utilise certain in store services, such as WiFi access.

By using or accessing the website and/or any of our services, or by providing any personal information (directly, through our website or otherwise), you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide any personal information.

Using your personal information

We will only use your personal information in accordance with the purpose in which it was collected.

Your personal information will be disclosed only to those persons who require the information for such purposes. Such persons will generally include our staff. We may also disclose your personal information to our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as sending communications to customers.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if such disclosure is in accordance with the purpose in which the information was collected. We will otherwise only disclose your personal information with your consent or if required or authorised by law.

Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to require that those third parties comply with the Privacy Act, store your information securely, and not use your personal information in any way other than to perform their required duties or services.

You are entitled to:

  • access your personal information; and/or
  • request that your personal information be corrected or erased.

Please contact us if you would like to do so.

If you post your personal information on the website you acknowledge and agree that the information you post may be publicly available.

Storing your personal information

We will safely store your personal information. We will retain it only for so long as it may be required by us, or as otherwise required by law.

We may engage the services of a specialised agency to store or destroy your personal information on our behalf. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such agencies comply with the Privacy Act.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. Although we have appropriate safeguards in place and we do everything that is reasonably within our power to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide to us. You do so at your own risk we will not be liable for any unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information in that respect.

Complaints

You are welcome to contact us if you have any complaints or concerns about anything covered in this privacy statement. We will endeavour to deal with any complaints or concerns as quickly as possible, but in any event, in accordance with the timeframes and procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

Alternatively, a complaint can be made directly to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Please note, we may need to update or amend this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes in our business or the law. We suggest that you check our website regularly for any changes to this privacy statement.